Past Masters of Abbey Lodge 2529

Click on the Founding Past Master’s name for further information. Click on recent Past Master’s for photograph collections of their year.

1894 Wm. Forrest, PProvGW 1958 A. Coppock, PProvGD
1895 R. Thompson, PProvGW 1959 C. Chappell
1896 T. Longworth, PProvGW 1960 J. H. M. Postlethwaite, PProvGD
1897 J. Nowell Withers 1961 J. Ashton
1898 A. Longworth, PGD 1962 W. Hind
1899 Louis G. Mitchell 1963 J. L. Lumley
1900 J. R. Thompson, PProvGW 1964 E. Ashcroft, PProvSGD
1901 T. H. Thompson, PProvGW 1965 E. T. Eddlestone, JP, PProvJGW
1902 Alfred M. Hanson, PProvGOrganist 1966 C. Smith, PProvGD
1903 Robert Livesey 1967 G. N. Forbes
1904 Roger Green, PProvGD 1968 B. Ashton, PProvSGD
1905 Arthur Thompson, PProvGW 1969 J. V. Dyer, PProvSGD
1906 William S. Airey 1970 A. Hellicar, PProvJGW
1907 Harry M. Aspden 1971 D. Warren
1908 Harold Appleby 1972 C. Burrows, PProvSGD
1909 W. E. Aspden 1973 R. A. Harpur OBE, MA, PProvGChap
1910 T. A. Aspden 1974 R. Wellock, PJGD
1911 J. C. Hudson 1975 G. Graham, PProvAGRegistrar
1912 J. Simpson 1976 F. E. Hurran, PProvDepGSwdB
1913 Sir J. T. Travis.Clegg, PGD, PAPGM 1977 G. D Hodgson, PProvGSwdB
1914 John Swinburn 1978 E. F. Haslam, PProvGW( WestLancs.)
1915 A. Longworth, PGD 1979 J. Sutcliffe, PSGD.PAPGM
1916 J. A. Latham, PProvGChaplain 1980 K. Standring
1917 G. H. Taylor, PProvGW 1981 L. G. Barber, PProvGSuptWks
1918 Jos. Basnett, PProvGW 1982 K. Lawson, PProvJGW
1919 J. M. Postlethwaite, PProvGW 1983 J. Johnstone
1920 Frank Rowland, PProvGW 1984 B. C. Shea, PProvJGD
1921 John E. Wallis, PProvGChaplain 1985 R. N. Pickup, PProvGSwdB
1922 T. H. Thompson, PProvGW 1986 B. J.Hutton , PProvDepGSwdB
1923 W. Horrocks, OSM., PGD, PDepPGM 1987 J. D. Walmsley, PProvSGD
1924 J. H. S. Matthews, PProvGW 1988 J. D. Walmsley, PProvSGD
1925 J. Grant Jones 1989 F. Stansfield, PProvSGD
1926 William Evans, PProvGD 1990 S. Smith, PProvGSuptWks
1927 A. R. Gradwell, PProvGSuptWks 1991 J. Counsell, PProvJGD
1928 William Minty, PProvGD 1992 C. Berry, PProvJGD
1929 John D. Greenwood, PGD, PAPGM 1993 J. E. Challinor
1930 Arthur Lightfoot PProvGW 1994 N. J. F. Pearson, PProvDepGSuptWks
1931 Tom Noble, PProvGD 1995 J. V. Dyer, PProvSGD
1932 H. Gradwell 1996 R. A. Holmes, PProvGStdB
1933 J. Davis 1997 S. A. Rutlidge
1934 Herbert Sagar, PProvGW 1998 J. M. Cruickshank
1935 W. H. Warhurst 1999 J. Counsell, PProvJGD
1936 J. M. Barlow 2000 R. N. Pickup, PProvGSwdB
1937 A. E. Swallow, PProvAGChaplain 2001 R. N. Pickup, PProvGSwdB
1938 Roger Green, PProvGD 2002 R. G. Rogan, PProvAGSuptWks
1939 Frank Rowland, PProvGW 2003 K. Turner, PProvDepGDC
1940 Alan C. Greenwood, PProvGW 2004 F. Stansfield, PProvSGD
1941 D. K. Ward, PProvGD 2005 L.G. Barber, PProvGSuptWks
1942 J. Carter Burton 2006 L.G. Barber, PProvGSuptWks
1943 J. Bower 2007 Graeme A. Wilkinson, PProvGSwdBr
1944 F. G Fuller, PAGChaplain 2008 Graham J. Layzell, PProvJGD
1945 J. B. McClurg 2009 Edward M. Starr, PProvDepGSwdB
1946 H C. Worswick, PProvGW 2010 Mark G. Pickup, PProvAGDC
1947 C. H. Lambert, PAGChaplain 2011 Simon M. Jones
1948 C. H. Lambert, PAGChaplain 2012 Eric P. Bond, JP, PProvGSuptWks
1949 F. Cotterill, PProvGW 2013 M. Harvey Capstick, PProvJGW
1950 L. F. Hiles, PGD, PAPGM 2014 Alan Dunnicliff, ProvADC
1951 H. Parkinson 2015 Simon Capstick, PProvSGD
1952 H. Dellow, PProvJGW 2016 Stephen Ryder
1953 R. Pendlebury 2017 Alan Dunnicliff, ProvADC
1954 E. S. Green, PProvJGW 2018 Ray P Evans
1955 J. K. Hoyle, PProvGD 2019 Ian J Ferrier
1956 J. Hoyle, PProvGD 2020 Ian J Ferrier
1957 T. Gooby, PProvGTreasurer